Camden Clock Chasers

19 Clock Chasers Record  All-American Performances at Indoor Nationals
.
.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Landover, MD (March 11) – The Camden Clock Chasers closed out their indoor season this weekend at the AAU Nationals by claiming 32 medals, two national titles and by late Sunday afternoon, 19 Clock Chasers had earned All-American status.  The Clock Chasers' 4x800M Relay Teams took top honors finishing 1st in both the 10 year old girl and 12 year old boy Divisions.  Both squads also shattered the AAU Meet records for the event:  the C3 Girls finished in 12:22 (meet record 13:09) and the Boys blazed a time of 10:36 (meet record 10:56).  The girls relay included: Ava Henry, Hana Nelson, Kathryn Parker and Rai’Ana Rucker and the C3 boys who handled the baton were: Gary Harper, Ibn-Wadu Muhammad, Amauri Pimentel and Ladanian McGrath.

Within the team’s overall medal count, 8 athletes earned multiple pieces of hardware at Nationals and 3 earned 3 medals a piece. Ladanian McGrath, competing in the 11-12 Boys Division won 4th place in the 1500M (4:59), 6th in 800M (2:25) and 1st in the 4X8 Relay.  Rai’Ana Rucker (9-10 Girls) also took three home:  1st in the 4X8 Relay as well as 2nd place in both the 800M (2:48) and 1500M (5:47).  Rucker’s time in the 1500 also surpassed the previous AAU meet record (6:00.99).  Also medaling in three events was C3’s Jordan Dalton in the 5-6 Boys Division.  This was Dalton’s first trip to AAU Nationals and it was definitely a memorable one.  He took 4th place in both the 200M (37.38) and 400M (1:36) and 7th place in the 60M (11.74).  For the 60M & 200M Dalton ran in both a preliminary and final, bypassing 30+ youth in his age group to gain All-American status.

Off the track and onto the field, C3’s Field Divas were definitely in the building at the fieldhouse also picking up medals in several age groups of the shot put.  Deriana Bryant took second place in the 17-18 year old Girls Division with an impressive throw of 32-00.00.  In the 11-12 year old Girls, Zoey Lawrence snatched up third place and with a personal best of 19-01.00.  In the 15-16 year old girls, C3 took home three medals: Makiyah Watson 5th (28-00.50), Surrayah Daaliya 6th (28-00.00) and Taniyah Harper 8th (23-00.79).

Here are the remaining C3 All-American performances (not already mentioned above):

2nd Place:
Irrian Watson Boys 3000 (17-18 year old) 12:12.87

4th Place:
Shyna Patel Girls 1500M (7-8 year old) 6:43.39
Boys 4x400 (12 year old) 4:47.17
        1) Amauri Pimentel 2) Gary Harper 3) Ibn-Wadu Muhammad 4) Rafiq Heigler Jr

5th Place:
Derrick Bryant Boys Long Jump (13 year old) 14-09.00
Saiin Patel Boys 800 (5-6 year old) 4:17.06
Gary Harper  Long Jump (12 year old) 14-04.50

6th Place:
Hana Nelson Girls 1500 (10 year old) 6:03.27

7th Place:
Kathryn Parker Girls 1500 (10 year old) 6:25.06

Chasing the clock (a.k.a bettering yourself) is always the ultimate goal for all C3 athletes.  The hard work during indoor provided a strong showing for the Clock Chasers at Nationals.  The team will have a one week break until Outdoor practice begins.  The break is short, because as every Clock Chaser knows:  Time Waits For No One!  Follow us this Spring, as the chase continues…

#TWFNO  ..

..


..

..

..

..

..

..

..

..

..

..

..

.

..

tag