Camden Clock Chasers

Clock Chasers’ Rucker Makes a Ruckus at Nationals with Two Individual Titles


Landover, MD – The Camden Clock Chasers closed out their indoor season this weekend at the AAU Nationals by claiming 38 medals, three national titles and by the end of the weekend twenty-two Clock Chasers had earned the status of All-American.  C3’s Rai’Ana Rucker, who competes in the 7-8 year-old girls division, earned two individual national titles.  Four of C3’s 10 year-old girls also raced against the clock in a group effort taking top honors in the 4X800M relay.  The chip-earning squad finished in 13:09.81 and included:  Hana Nelson, Jasmine Farmer, Jordyn Brown and Kathryn Parker.

Overall, Rucker had a phenomenal weekend. Saturday she was crowned with the national title in the 800M and by Sunday afternoon she was a two-time national champ finishing first the 1500M in under 6 minutes (5:57.80).  She completed her run more than 35 seconds ahead of the second place finisher.  She recorded personal bests in each of her three events. In the 800M she broke the 3 minute mark finishing in just 2:59.47 and she took third in the 400M Final  with a time of 1:20.72.  At only 7 years old, Rucker will no doubt continue to dominate as she will compete in the 7-8 age group for another full year.

In the field events, C3’s Elijah Burke recorded a second place performance in the shotput.  Burke throws in the 9 year-old boys’ division and on his third throw hurled the shot put 22-05.50 to easily earn him a medal.  Three other second place finishes included ten C3 boys participating in either 4X400 or 4x800M relay teams.  The 10 year-old 4X400M (5:07.26) included:  Elijah Burke, Jabari Sonnebeyatta, Karon Brookins and Rafiq Heigler Jr.  The 12 year-old 4X400M (4:36.23) and 4X800M (12:00.71) were comprised of:  Amari Burke, Gary Harper, Elijah Jennings, Nasir Paige with Jayden Farmer & Ladanian McGrath competing in both relays.  More All-American performances from this weekend included:


4th Place
Zavar Myers (17-18M) 60M Hurdles   8.70
Jabari Sonnebeyatta (10B) 60M Dash   8.96                                                                
Hana Nelson (9G) 1500M   6:36.75
Jabari Sonnebeyatta, Karon Ali, Karon Brookins, Rafiq Heigler Jr. (10B) 4X200M  2:06.84

5th Place

Gianna Holness (13G) 800M   2:39.57 
6th Place
Irrian Watson (15-16B) 3000M   11:41.29 
Marshay Fisher (17-18W) 800M 3:03.71

Ladanian McGrath (11B) 1500M   5:24.00
7th Place
Ava Henry (7-8G) Shot put    8-06.50
Jasmine Farmer (9G) 400M Finals   1:17.31
Karon Brookins (9B) 400M Finals   1:07.58
Elijah Jennings (11B) 200M Finals   28.30

Makiyah Watson (13G)  Shot put 33-07.00   10.23m
8th Place
Ava Henry (7-8G) 800M   3:41.49
Hana Nelson (9G) 800M   3:08.89

The team took 32 athletes to Nationals in all, and according to Coach Ray Rucker many athletes achieved personal records in Maryland.  Chasing the clock (a.k.a bettering yourself) is always the ultimate goal for all C3 athletes.  The hard work during indoor provided a strong showing for the Clock Chasers at the Nationals.  The intent is to continue this momentum into their outdoor season.  The team will have a two week break until outdoor practice begins.  The break is short, but there is no time to waste.  The clock is always running and the chase for greatness continues…